What Are The Benefits Of Stearic Acid?

What Are The Benefits Of Stearic Acid?


Stearic acid enhances the hydrophobicity of the negative plate in dry charging process. It also reduces the extension of oxidation of lead in an open atmosphere. Stearic acid is often used to coat metal powders of aluminum and iron. It prevents oxidation of metal powders and allows the metal composition to be stored for a longer time. Stearic acid is used along with castor oil for preparing textile sizing softeners and preparation of automobile tires in automobile industry. Stearic acid waxy flakes are used as an emulsifying agent in bringing together materials with oil and water together in the medium.

 

 

Stearic acid is often used in the production of soaps. When added to these products, the amino-acid helps to make thicken and harden the other ingredients to form a solid bar. it also has important cleansing properties that make it useful in soaps. The ingredient acts as a substance that lowers the surface tension of oils. oils have a higher surface tension than water, which is why water droplets do not readily mix with oils. By lowering the surface tension of oil, it allows water to combine with the oil molecules and wash them away. As a result, it helps to remove dirt, sweat and excess sebum from the skin and hair. This makes it a useful ingredient in cleansers, shampoos and body washes as well as bar soaps.

 

You may also like

LEAVE A COMMENT

Follow US

Tradeasia Ltd

You haven't configured your twitter api

Contact Us

Phone: +65-62276365

Mobile Phone: +65-97763535

Fax: +65-6225-6286

contact@chemtradeasia.com