Palm Stearin vs Stearic Acid. What’s the difference?
Palm stearin and Stearic acid are examples of palm oil-derived chemicals. However, sometimes we are still confused between both products. Are they the same or not? What’s the difference?
By nature, palm oil is composed of 50% saturated fatty acids (solid) and 50% unsaturated and poly-unsaturated fatty acids (liquid); due to this nature, it is possible to separate the oil into two fractions: Olein (liquid fraction) and Stearin (solid fraction). This is the real Palm Stearin. Palm stearin is the solid fraction of palm oil that is produced by partial crystallization at a controlled temperature. Check this useful reference.
Unlike Stearic Acid, Palm Stearin is not an acid, in fact it has a pH very close to neutral, hence, special handling precautions are not required.
However both products have various applications, as for stearic acid, it is popularly used in the candle industry as an additive to increases the opacity; hardness; and whiteness of the candles. Another application is for detergent industry to produce soap and cosmetics. Meanwhile, for palm stearin, it is used to make stearates, soap, polish cream, candles, cosmetics and fertilizers. Palm Stearin is also an essential raw material used by shortening and margarine industries, as a source for producing specialty fats for coating in confectionery and in the manufacturing of oleochemicals. So know we already know the differences and applications of both products. Also, Tradeasia provides both products and you can find out more about the technical information on our official website.