Uses of Crude Palm Kernel Oil
Crude palm kernel oil is derived from the palm kernel, which is the edible seed of the oil palm fruit. It is different from palm oil, which is derived from the outer parts and pulp of the oil palm fruit. Palm kernel oil mainly contains lauric acid, palmitic acid and oleic acid and is physically and chemically similar to coconut oil.
It has a variety of applications in many industries.
Palm kernel oil is used to derive different kind of fatty acids. Lauric acid, myristic acid and oleic acid are derived from palm kernel oil as these oils are present in large proportions compared to other fatty acids. Crude palm kernel oil is also used to manufacture other fatty acids.
Palm kernel oil is used in the production of food such as margarine, shortening, cocoa butter substitute, etc. It is also used to produce ice creams due to the high melting point. It is also used to produce chocolate, mayonnaises, confectionaries, etc.
Palm kernel oil is used to manufacture different kinds of soap noodles such as toilet grade and multipurpose grade. This is done by mixing different palm oil in varying portion. The quality of soap noodles depends on the blending ratio of the oils used. It is also used in cosmetics.
For more information visit our palm chemicals website at https://www.palm-chemicals.com/home.