What is Glycerin and Why It Is used In So Many Personal Care Products

0

Glycerol also called glycerin is an odorless, colorless, sweet-tasting, viscous and mostly non-toxic. The formula of glycerin is C3H8O3, it belonging to the alcohol family of organic compounds. Glycerin is generally obtained from plant and animal sources where it occurs in triglycerides, esters of glycerin with long-chain carboxylic acids. The hydrolysis, saponification or transesterification of these triglycerides produces glycerin as well as the fatty acid derivative. Glycerin suppliers use saponification method as a main method to get glycerin.

Glycerin suppliers sell two types of glycerin on the market, the first is refined glycerin and the second is crude glycerin. Refined glycerin contains glycerol from 92 up to 99.5%, while crude glycerin contains glycerol from 60 up to 82%. The type of glycerin that is widely distributed by glycerin suppliers on the market is refined glycerin. Glycerin suppliers supply to some industrial like personal care, pharmaceuticals, food, and paints.

Refined glycerin is a natural component of personal care products especially healthy skin. Glycerin can draw moisture from the air around us and help keep that moisture in the skin, it is compatible with all skin types and all ages. Glycerin is also incredibly effective for moisture when used in a cleaner. When cleansing the skin, it is important to remove dirt and oil, but maintain the health of the outer skin layer.

Refined glycerin in personal care products has some benefits, but it primarily serves to hydrate skin and help it hold on to moisture. Refined glycerin’s benefit also includes:

  • Helping to shield skin from environmental sources of irritation
  • Working with emollients and oils to make dry skin feel amazingly soft and supple
  • Fortifying and strengthening skin’s precious moisture barrier
  • Enhancing the penetration of other ingredients into skin’s uppermost layers
  • Improving skin’s resiliency and youthful look

Glycerin is also involved in the transport and activity of aquaporins in our skin’s surface. Aquaporins are proteins that channel to flow of vital hydrating substances to the uppermost layer of skin. Refined glycerin has a long history of safe use and is considered non-allergenic and suitable for breakout-prone skin.

There is every reason to look for personal care products that contain this unsung hero ingredient. So here are all the ways you can use refined glycerin for your personal care products especially skincare products

  • Moisturizer, glycerin works for hydrated, soft and supple skin
  • Toner, glycerin works for feel refreshed
  • Primer, glycerin can hydrate the skin without leaving any greasy film behind
  • Anti-aging, glycerin to make a perfect serum for dry, aging skin
  • Nail cream, glycerin on nails to push back the cuticles and make nails shiny

Besides refined glycerin as a component of skin care products, glycerin suppliers also supply refined glycerin into soap industries, because it a major ingredient in melt pour soap bases. The large amount of refined glycerin in soap is one of the reasons why melt and pour soap feels great on the skin, adding extra refined glycerin to the soap softens the base.

Global glycerin market is expected to reach $3.12 billion by 2021 with a CAGR of 3.12 percent currently, it makes glycerin suppliers in the world more and more. The global glycerin market forecasted to grow because of its rapid growth and rising personal care industry all over the world. Another factor which drives this global glycerin market because rising application of industrial products. Mostly glycerin suppliers come from Europe and China and they are leading glycerin suppliers to the global.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copyright © 2019 | All Right Reserved by Tradeasia International Pte Ltd